Home > CCAs > Sports and Games

Sports and Games

Floorball

20160904_Floorball_C_boys_group_photo_with_medal_760px.png
Floorball "C" Division

Floorball is fast becoming a popular sport around the world. Through floorball, we aim to inculcate values such as fair play, teamwork and self-discipline. The school team has consistently finished within the top 8 positions of the National Inter-Schools Floorball Championships since 2007.

1. Practice sessions in 2017 and 2018 on : 
  • (i) C Division :
    • Term 1 & Term 2
      • Tue & Fri : 3.00pm - 6.00pm
    • Term 3 & Term 4
      •  Tue, Wed & Fri : 3.00pm - 6.00pm

  • (ii) B Division :
    • Term 1 & Term 2
      • Mon : 3.00pm - 5.00pm
      • Tue, Wed & Fri : 3.00pm - 6.00pm
    • Term 3
      • Fri : 3.00pm - 6.00pm
    • Term 4
    • Tue, Wed & Fri : 3.00pm - 6.00pm

Members will be notified of any changes made to the training schedule in advance.

2. Achievements and Awards: 
  • (i) C Division 
    • National Inter School Floorball Championships 2016, 3rd Runner-up
  • (ii) B Division
    • National Inter-Schools Floorball Championships 2014, 2nd Runner-up
    • National Inter-Schools Floorball Championships 2013, 1st Runner-up 



Badminton


Badminton is a demanding sport that requires excellent fitness from its players. Players need to possess a high level of aerobic stamina, strength, speed, agility as well as mental strength.
 
Please click on the Badminton website for the latest updates. 

Practice sessions in 2018 as follows:
Venue : School Indoor Sports Hall (ISH) and School Hall (H) and Community Centre (CC)

(A) Before National Inter-School Badminton Championships, schedule for school team players: 
  • Mon: 3.30pm - 6.00pm (ISH)
  • Tue : 3.30pm - 6.00pm (H)
  • Thu : 3:30pm - 6:00pm (ISH)

(B) After National Inter-School Badminton Championships , schedule for all players (except 4N, 4E and 5N): 
  • Mon: 3.30pm - 6.00pm (ISH)
  • Tue : 3.30pm - 6.00pm (H - till end of Semester 1, CC - Semester 2)
  • Thu : 3.30pm - 6.00pm (ISH)
Any changes to the schedule will be communicated to the students via Whatsapp and the Badminton website.

Teachers In Charge: 
  • Mr Gerald Huang
  • Mrs Foong Meow Noi
  • Mrs Mani
  • Ms Lakshimi
  • Ms Lau Jia Qi

Coach: 
  • Mr Welly Tjia




Softball

Softball B Div Medal Winners
B Division Medal Winners

C Division Medal Winners 

Our Softball CCA started in 2009 with a total of 15 players and has been growing ever since. We participate in friendly tournaments as well as the National Inter-school Softball "B" and "C" Division Boys Championship every year. Through the game of Softball, we hope that our students can learn and demonstrate the school values of Respect, Responsibility, Resilience and Care for service to God and Nation.
 
We train 3 times a week to prepare for our competitions. Training sessions may increase during the holidays.

1. Practice sessions in 2017 on : 
  • Tue & Thu : 3.00pm - 6.00pm
  • Fri : 2.30pm - 6.00pm
Venue : School Field, Kallang Diamond
Please click here for the Oct/Nov/Dec 2017 Training calendar 

2. Friendly Tournaments: 

  • March Holidays: Singapore Recreation Club Softball Carnival (B & C Div)
  • June Holidays: DCMA Cup (C Div)  and any friendly tournaments organised by Raffles Institution or ACS (Independent)
  • December Holidays: DCMA Cup (B Div)

3. Achievements and Awards:
  • 'B' Division
    • National Top 8 - 2017
    • National 3rd Runner-up (4th) - 2016
    • Raffles Cup 1st Runner-up (2nd) - 2016
    • National Top 8 - 2015
    • DCMA Softball Challenge Cup (1st) - 2013
    • Singapore Recreation Club (SRC) Softball Tournament (3rd) - 2012
    • Participated in the Nationals Softball Inter-school competition since 2011

  • 'C' Division
    • National Top 8 - 2017
    • National 3rd Runner-up (4th) - 2016
    • Raffles Cup 1st Runner-up (2nd) - 2016
    • National 1st Runner-up (2nd) - 2015 
    • National 3rd Runner-up (4th) - 2014 
    • DCMA Softball Challenge Cup (1st) - 2013
    • Kallang Open 2nd Runner-up (3rd) - 2012
    • National Quarter Finals (Top 8) - 2010
    • Participated in the Nationals Softball Inter-school competition since 2009



Football

 
20170123_Football_photo.jpg

St Gabriel's football team's focus is mainly on the holistic development of every player to ensure they grow with the correct values and characters. Training and signature programmes are drafted with this in the focus. Most notably, the football team travels almost every year to perform overseas community service work. These include Johor in 2015 and 2016. Bangkok in 2012, Ho Chi Minh in 2011 and Pattaya in 2009. With the sound and well planned activities, both the junior (C division) and the senior (B division) have always qualified for the South Zone top 4 positions. The B division has in fact being crown four times South Zone Champions in the last six years.

1. Practice sessions in 2018 on : 
  • Mon, Wed, Fri : 4.00pm - 6.00pm - Term Time
  • Mon, Wed, Fri : 8.00am - 11.00am - March, June & Nov/Dec Holidays

Training Venue: School Field 
Teachers-in-Charge: Mr Brandon Low, Mr Jasbir Singh, Mr Eng Chai Meng, Miss Laura Huang and Mr Desmond Lai 
Coaches: Hatta Ali & Brian Batchelor

2. Achievements and Awards:
  • 2017 Results
    • B Division School Premier League : Top 16
    • C Division South Zone Schools Football Championship: Round of 16
  • 2016 Results
    • B Division South Zone Schools Football Championship: 1st
    • B Division Nationals Football Championship: 4th
    • C Division South Zone Schools Football Championship: Quarter-Finals
  • 2015 Results
    • B Division South Zone Schools Football Championship: 3rd
    • C Division South Zone Schools Football Championship: Quarter-Finals
  • 2010 South Zone 'B' Div Boys Champion
    • National League 1 'C' Boys Champion
  • 2009 / 2010 Braddell Heights Goal Champion
  • 2009 South Zone B & C Boys runner ups.



Judo

 
20170908_Judo_Main_Photo.jpg
2017 National Schools B Division Boys in April as National Champions
 
“Judo is a means of using mental and physical energy most effective. This training means improving oneself physically and spiritually through practice of self-defense techniques and learning through experience the essence of the ‘WAY’. This, then is the ultimate objective of Judo – to perfect oneself and thus be of some use to the world around” 

Judo was formally introduced as a CCA in 2006. The school has been taking part in the Judo Nationals since then and had garnered numerous medals yearly. This year for 2017, our Judokas have once again done the school proud by capturing a total of 5 individual medals [3 Gold and 2 Bronze] in the B Division 51st National Inter-School Individual Judo Championship held in April and in the end our school emerged overall Champions at National level based on the medal tally for 2017, wrestling this position from HCI. For the C Division National Schools our boys managed to get 5th overall with 3 individual bronze medals.
 

Click JUDO Photos to view more photographs and newspaper feature. 

1. Practice sessions in 2017 and 2018 on : 

  • Term 1, 2, 3 & 4: 
    • Mon & Tue : 3.30pm - 5.30pm
    • Fri : 2.45pm - 4.45pm
  • Overseas trip exposure planned for in Nov 2017 to Bandung, Indonesia.
  • Click Judo Photos to view more photographs of the National Schools 2017.
  • Term holiday in June : Trainings on the first, second and fourth week.
  • Term holiday in October / November : Trainings will continue till the end of November.
Training is conducted at our service provider’s facility located at: 

BUDO ACADEMY 
340-B King George’s Avenue (Off Lavender Street) [near to Immigration & Lavender MRT] 
King George’s Building 
Singapore 208574. 
Tel: 6297-1202 

Students will proceed from school to the training venue via public transport and dismissed directly after their training. 

2. Achievements and Awards : 
  • 2017 :
    • 'B' Division individual - 3 Gold & 1 Bronze
    • 'B' Division overall National - National Champion
    • 'C' Division individual - 3 Bronze
    • 'C' Division overall National - 5th
  • 2016 :
    • B' Division individual - 1 Bronze
    • 'B' Division overall National - 3rd
    • 'C' Division individual - 1 Gold & 2 Bronze
    • 'C' Division overall National - 3rd
  • 2015 :
    • 'B' Division team - 3rd
    • 'B' Division individual - 1 Gold, 1 Silver & 1 Bronze
    • 'C' Division team - 3rd
    • 'C' Division individual - 1 Silver & 4 Bronze
  • 2014 :
    • 'B' Division team - 1st
    • 'B' Division individual - 1 Gold, 1 Silver & 2 Bronze
    • 'C' Division individual - 1 Silver
  • 2013 :
    • 'B' Division individual - 1 Silver & 2 Bronze
    • 'C' Division individual - 1 Silver & 2 Bronze
  • 2012 :
    • 'B' Division team - 1st
    • 'B' Division individual - 1 Gold, 1 Silver & 4 Bronze
    • 'C' Division team - 3rd
    • 'C' Dvision individual - 2 Gold, 1 Silver & 2 Bronze
  • 2011 :
    • 'B' Division team - 3rd
    • 'B' Division individual - 1 Gold & 3 Bronze
    • 'C' Division team - 3rd
    • 'C' Division individual - 1 Silver & 2 Bronze
  • 2010 :
    • 'B' Division team - 3rd
    • 'B' Division individual - 1 Silver
    • 'C' Division team - 2nd
    • 'C' Division individual - 2 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • 2009 :
    • 'B' Division team - 3rd
    • 'B' Division individual - 1 Silver
    • 'C' Division team - 2nd
    • 'C' Division individual - 1 Gold, 1 Silver & 1 Bronze

Click here to view past years achievements.



Karate

20160921_Karate_Photo_website.jpg
“No matter how you may excel in the art of life, and in your scholastic endeavors, nothing is more important than your behavior and your humanity as observed in daily life. Karate helps you achieve this" Teijunsoku (Nago Oyakata)

In Saint’s Gabriel's Secondary School, there are about 56 karate members from secondary one to five. In general, our members learn karate as a form of unarmed martial art for self-defence and combat. The movements in karate can be aggressive, but it is generally trained and practised as a form of self-defence. Practising karate can help our members to attain physical fitness and mental discipline; as it consists of stretching, body conditioning, blocking, punching, striking, kicking, throwing and meditation.

Click Karate Photos to view more photos. 

1. Practice sessions in 2017 and 2018 on :
  • Fri : 4.00pm - 6.00pm
Venue : School / Indoor Sports Hall 

Instructor : Mr David Thong 
Teacher-in-charge : Mr Alvin Goh 

2. Achievements and Awards:
  • Greenfields Karate-Do Championship 2017
    • Cadet Male Individual Kumite – 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
    • Cadet Male Individual Kata - 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
    • Other categories
      • The Fittest Athlete Category - 2 Gold, 1 Silver
      • The Best Fighter Category -1 Gold, 1 Silver, 3 Bronze
  • 3 pupils ( Edwin Ho Renjie, Megas Teo Her Siang, Tan Yik Tsuen) was selected as National Athletes of the Singapore Karate Federation
  • National Interschool Karate-Do Championship 2016
    • Junior Male Individual kata – 1 Silver
    • Cadet Male Individual Kumite - 4 Bronze
    • Other categories
      • Fastest Athlete Category -1 Silver, 5 Bronze
  • International Karate Championship 2016
    • 17th Milo Open Karate Championship (Malaysia) – 1 participation
    • Thailand Karate Open Championship - 1 participation
  • National Interschool Karate-Do Championship 2015
    • Male Individual kumite – 1 Gold, 2 Silver, 5 Bronze
    • Male Individual kata – 1 Silver, 2 Bronze
    • Other categories
      • Fittest Athlete/ Best fighter male/ fattest athlete -2 Gold, 2 Silver, 3 Bronze
      • Our Captain Nigel Tan represented the Singapore Karate Federation in the 16th Malaysian Karate Championship 2015 & achieved Bronze award
  • National Interschool Karate-Do Championship 2014
    • Cadet Male Individual Kata - One Silver medal
    • Cadet Male Individual Kumite - One Gold and Three Bronze medals
    • Junior Male Individual Kata - One Bronze medal
    • Junior Male Individual Kumite - One Bronze medal
    • Youth Male Individual Kumite - Two Bronze medals
    • Youthe Male Individual Kata - One Bronze medal
    • Other Categories :
      • Best Self Defense Male - Two Bronze medals
      • Fittest Athlete Male - One Gold, One Silver, four Bronze medals
  • National Interschool Karate-Do Championship 2013
    • Boys Individual Kata (below 14 years old) - One Silver medal
    • Cadet Male Individual Kumite - One Gold, One Silver, Three Bronze medals
  • National Interschool Karate-Do Championship 2012
    • Boys Individual Kata (below 14 years old) - One Silver medal and One Bronze medals
    • Boys Individual Kumite (below 14 years old) -One Gold and one Silver medals
    • Cadet Male Individual Kata - One Silver medal
    • Cadet Male Individual Kumite - Two Bronze medals
    • Junior Male Individual Kata - One Bronze medal
    • Junior Male Individual Kumite (+60 kg) - Two Bronze medals
    • Junior Male Individual Kumite (-60 kg) - Two Bronze medals



Golf

Thanks to the valiant effort of our golfers, St. Gabriel’s Secondary has consistently attained top 4 in the National Golf Tournament for the past 14 years.

20170825_Golf_website_ 2017_b_image_resized.png

Our golfers also swept the YGP Inter-League Tournaments (Overall Champion for both Individual and Team events) since 2015.

20170825_Golf_website_ 2017_b_image2_resized.png
20170825_Golf_website_ 2017_b_image3_resized.png











St. Gabriel's Golf CCA was started in 2003. Currently, our boys undergo the Youth Golf training program once a week at the Orchid Country Club, conducted by a team of professional golf coaches. Besides golfing techniques and golf course management, character building is an important and integral part of our training emphasis.

1. Practice sessions in 2017 and 2018 on : 
Our training is conducted at Orchid Country Club
Orchid Country Course
Address: 1 Orchid Club Road
Singapore 769162 

Golf CCA is normally held on Friday, 3.00pm - 6.45pm (including coaching time)

* Special On-course sessions are held on Tuesday. 

* Students taking transport are to gather by 3.00pm at the study area. 

Return trip from OCC is at 6.45pm

2. Achievements and Awards 
  • National Inter-School Golf Championship 2017
    • 1st Runner-up (Brandon Han of 3E4) in 'B' Div Individual Event
    • 2nd Runner up for 'B' Div Team Event (Brandon Han of 3E4 and Ryan Ang of 3E2)
  • YGP Inter-league Tournaments 2016
    • Overall Champion for Team and Individual Events
  • National Inter-School Golf Championship 2016
    • 1st (Brandon Han of 2E4) position in 'C' Div Individual Event
    • 2nd Runner up for 'C' Div Team Event (Brandon Han of 2E4 and Hoo Fang Wei of 1E3)
    • 3rd Runner up for 'B' Div Team Event (Preston Lam of 5N1 and Lee Jen Chye of 4E1)
  • YGP Inter-league Tournaments 2015
    • Overall Champion for Team and Individual Events
  • National Inter-School Golf Championship 2015
    • 2nd Runner up for 'B' Div Team Event (Jheryl Tan Foo Yew of 3T1 and Leverett Chua of 3E4)
  • National Inter-School Golf Championship 2014
    • National Champion for 'B' Div Team (Jin Cheng of 3E4 and Jheryl Tan Foo Yew of 3T1)
    • 1st (Jin Cheng of 3E4) positions in 'B' Div Individual
    • 4th in 'C' Div Team (Lee Jen Chye of 2E5 and Owen Tsan of 2E2)
  • National Inter-School Golf Championship 2013
    • National Champion for 'B' Div Team (James Leow of 5N1 and Jin Cheng of 2E4)
    • 1st (James Leow of 5N1) and 3rd (Jin Cheng of 2E4) positions in 'B' Div Individual
  • National Inter-School Golf Championship 2012
    • 2nd in 'B' Div Team
    • 4th and 8th in 'B' Div Individual
  • 2012 HSBC Youth Golf Challenge 1st Leg
    • 'A' Div Individual won by Thomas Tan Wei Hao (Sec 5N2)
  • National Inter-School Golf Championship 2011
    • 2nd in 'B' Div Team
    • 4th in 'B' Div Individual
  • Mizuno-Laguna Junior Golf Championship 2011
    • ‘Gross’ Score - won by Thomas Tan Wei Hao (Sec 4N2)
    • ‘Net’ Score - won by Kevin Tan Jing Peng (Sec 4E6)