Home > Co-Curricular > CCA > Sports > Judo

Judo

Introduction


Judo 2019.jpg
2019 National Schools C Division Boys as 2nd runner-up

The school has been taking part in the Judo Nationals since 2006 and had garnered numerous medals yearly. This year for 2019, our Judokas have once again done the school proud by capturing a total of 4 individual medals [1 Gold, 1 Silver and 2 Bronze] in the C Division 53rd National Inter-School Individual Judo Championship held in July and in the end our school emerged overall 2nd runner-up at National level based on the medal tally for 2019 in a closely contested final. The team also constantly participate in local Judo events to hone their skills where other ASEAN competitors also take part in. This help to expose the team members to regional standards and share experiences with Judokas from around the region.

Teachers-in-charge
Mr Joseph Ng
Ms Amirah
Mr Eng Chai Meng

Practice Sessions in 2019 on:
  • Term 1, 2, 3 & 4: Mon, Tue & Fri: 3.30pm - 5.30pm (Mon and Tue) for Fri (2.45pm to 4.45pm)
  • Term holiday in June: Trainings on the first, second and fourth week
  • Term holiday in October/November: Trainings will continue three times a week till the end of November.
Training is conducted at our service provider’s facility located at:
BUDO ACADEMY
340-B King George’s Avenue (Off Lavender Street) [near to Immigration & Lavender MRT]
King George’s Building Singapore 208574. Tel: 6297-1202

Students will proceed from school to the training venue via public transport and dismissed directly after their training.

Achievements
  • 2019:
    • 'B' Division individual – 1 Bronze
    • 'C' Division individual – 1 Gold, 1Silver and 2 Bronzes
    • 'C' Division overall National – 3rd
  • 2018:
    • 'B' Division individual – 1 Bronze
    • 'C' Division individual – 1 Gold, 1Silver and 2 Bronzes
    • 'C' Division overall National – 3rd
  • 2017:
    • 'B' Division individual – 3 Gold & 1 Bronzes
    • 'B' Division overall National – National Champions
    • 'C' Division individual – 3 Bronzes
    • 'C' Division overall National – 5th
  • 2016:
    • 'B' Division individual - 1 Bronze
    • 'B' Division overall National – 3rd
    • 'C' Division individual – 1 Gold & 2 Bronzes
    • 'C' Division overall National – 3rd
  • 2015:
    • 'B' Division team – 3rd
    • 'B' Division individual - 1 Gold 1 Silver and 1 Bronze
    • 'C' Division team – 3rd
    • 'C' Division individual – 1 Silver & 4 Bronzes
  • 2014:
    • 'B' Division team - 1st
    • 'B' Division individual - 1 Gold, 1 Silver & 2 Bronze
    • 'C' Division individual - 1 Silver
  • 2013:
    • 'B' Division individual - 1 Silver & 2 Bronze
    • 'C' Division individual - 1 Silver & 2 Bronze
  • 2012:
    • 'B' Division team - 1st
    • 'B' Division individual - 1 Gold, 1 Silver & 4 Bronze
    • 'C' Division team - 3rd
    • 'C' Dvision individual - 2 Gold, 1 Silver & 2 Bronze
  • 2011:
    • 'B' Division team - 3rd
    • 'B' Division individual - 1 Gold & 3 Bronze
    • 'C' Division team - 3rd
    • 'C' Division individual - 1 Silver & 2 Bronze
  • 2010:
    • 'B' Division team - 3rd
    • 'B' Division individual - 1 Silver
    • 'C' Division team - 2nd
    • 'C' Division individual - 2 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • 2009:
    • 'B' Division team - 3rd
    • 'B' Division individual - 1 Silver
    • 'C' Division team - 2nd
    • 'C' Division individual - 1 Gold, 1 Silver & 1 Bronze